Template:EngvarB Script error: No such module "Unsubst". Template:Infobox games

The 1978 Commonwealth Games were held in Edmonton, Alberta, from 3 to 12 August 1978, two years after the 1976 Summer Olympics were held in Montreal, Quebec. They were boycotted by Nigeria, in protest of New Zealand's sporting contacts with apartheid-era South Africa, as well as by Uganda, in protest of alleged Canadian hostility towards the government of Idi Amin.[1] The Bid Election was held at the 1972 Summer Olympics in Munich.

This was the first Commonwealth Games where a computerised system was used to handle ticket sales.

1978 Commonwealth Games Bidding Results
City Round 1
23x15pxScript error: No such module "Check for unknown parameters". Edmonton 36
Template:Country data ENGScript error: No such module "Check for unknown parameters". Leeds 10

Participating teams

File:Commonwealth games 1978 countries map.PNG

Participating countries

46 teams were represented at the 1978 Games.
(Teams competing for the first time are shown in bold).

Medals by country

File:Royal motorcade (8075978363).jpg

The Queen, Prince Philip, and their two younger sons, Andrew and Edward, at the opening of the 1978 Commonwealth Games, in Edmonton, Alberta

1 23x15px Canada 45 31 33 109
2 Template:Country data England 27 27 33 87
3 23x15px Australia 24 33 27 84
4 23x15px Kenya 7 6 5 18
5 23x15px New Zealand 5 6 9 20
6 23x15px India 5 5 5 15
7 Template:Country data Scotland 3 6 5 14
8 Template:Country data Jamaica 2 2 3 7
9 Template:Country data Wales 2 1 5 8
10 Template:Country data Northern Ireland 2 1 2 5
11 23x15px Hong Kong 2 0 0 2
12 23x15px Malaysia 1 2 1 4
13 Template:Country data Ghana 1 1 1 3
Template:Country data Guyana 1 1 1 3
15 23x15px Tanzania 1 1 0 2
16 Template:Country data Trinidad and Tobago 0 2 2 4
Template:Country data Zambia 0 2 2 4
18 23x15px Bahamas 0 1 0 1
23x15px Papua New Guinea 0 1 0 1
20 Template:Country data Western Samoa 0 0 3 3
21 Template:Country data Isle of Man 0 0 1 1
Total 128 129 138 395

Medals by event

Athletics

Script error: No such module "main".

Badminton

Script error: No such module "main".

Mixed Team Template:Flagathlete
Anne Statt
Barbara Sutton
David Eddy
Derek Talbot
Jane Webster
Karen Bridge
Kevin Jolly
Mike Tredgett
Nora Perry
Raymond Stevens
Template:Flagathlete
Claire Blackhouse
Gregory Carter
Jamie McKee
Jane Youngberg
Johanne Falardeau
John Czich
Kenneth Priestman
Lucio Fabris
Sharon Crawford
Wendy Clarkson
Template:Flagathlete
Abu Bakar Sufian
Chee Geok Whee
Moo Foot Lian
James Selvaraj
Katherine Swee Phek Teh
Saw Swee Leong
Sylvia Ng
Ong Teong Boon
Men's Singles Template:Flagathlete Template:Flagathlete Template:Flagathlete
Men's Doubles Template:Flagathlete Template:Flagathlete Template:Flagathlete
Women's Singles Template:Flagathlete Template:Flagathlete Template:Flagathlete
Women's Doubles Template:Flagathlete Template:Flagathlete Template:Flagathlete
Mixed Doubles Template:Flagathlete Template:Flagathlete Template:Flagathlete

Bowls

Script error: No such module "main".

Boxing

Light Flyweight Template:Flagathlete Template:Flagathlete Template:Flagathlete
Template:Flagathlete
Flyweight Template:Flagathlete Template:Flagathlete Template:Flagathlete
Template:Flagathlete
Bantamweight Template:Flagathlete Template:Flagathlete Template:Flagathlete
Template:Flagathlete
Featherweight Template:Flagathlete Template:Flagathlete Template:Flagathlete
Template:Flagathlete
Lightweight Template:Flagathlete Template:Flagathlete Template:Flagathlete
Template:Flagathlete
Light Welterweight Template:Flagathlete Template:Flagathlete Template:Flagathlete
Template:Flagathlete
Welterweight Template:Flagathlete Template:Flagathlete Template:Flagathlete
Template:Flagathlete
Light Middleweight Template:Flagathlete Template:Flagathlete Template:Flagathlete
Template:Flagathlete
Middleweight Template:Flagathlete Template:Flagathlete Template:Flagathlete
Template:Flagathlete
Light Heavyweight Template:Flagathlete Template:Flagathlete Template:Flagathlete
Template:Flagathlete
Heavyweight Template:Flagathlete Template:Flagathlete Template:Flagathlete

Cycling

Track
Men's Time Trial Template:Flagathlete 1:06.00 Template:Flagathlete 00:01:07 Template:Flagathlete 00:01:08
Men's Sprint Template:Flagathlete Template:Flagathlete Template:Flagathlete
Men's Individual Pursuit Template:Flagathlete 00:04:50 Template:Flagathlete 00:04:56 Template:Flagathlete 00:04:56
Men's Team Pursuit Template:AUS
Colin Fitzgerald
Kevin Nichols
Gary Sutton
Shane Sutton
00:04:29 Template:NZL
Kevin Blackwell
Anthony Cuff
Neil Lyster
Jack Swart
00:04:38 Template:ENG
Tony Doyle
Paul Fennell
Tony James
Glen Mitchell
00:04:51
Men's 10 Miles Scratch Template:Flagathlete 00:20:06 Template:Flagathlete 00:20:06 Template:Flagathlete 00:20:06
Men's Tandem Template:Flagathlete 15.52 Template:Flagathlete Template:Flagathlete
Road
Men's Road Race Template:Flagathlete 04:22:34 Template:Flagathlete 04:22:35 Template:Flagathlete 04:22:35

Diving

Men's 3 Metres Springboard Template:Flagathlete 643.83 Template:Flagathlete 595.53 Template:Flagathlete 572.16
10 Metres Highboard [Platform] Template:Flagathlete 538.98 Template:Flagathlete 534.99 Template:Flagathlete 512.37
Women's 3 Metres Springboard Template:Flagathlete 477.33 Template:Flagathlete 469.95 Template:Flagathlete 447.42
Women's 10 Metres Highboard [Platform] Template:Flagathlete 397.44 Template:Flagathlete 383.4 Template:Flagathlete 374.67

Gymnastics

Men's All-Around Template:Flagathlete 56.4 Template:Flagathlete 54.95 Template:Flagathlete 54.25
Men's Team Template:Flagathlete
Jean Choquette
Nigel Rothwell
Owen Walstrom
Philip Delesalle
165.55 Template:Flagathlete
Edward Arnold
Ian Neale
Jeffrey Davis
Thomas Wilson
161.95 Template:Flagathlete
Lambert Ariens
Lindsay Nylund
Rudolf Starosta
Warwick Forbes
158.5
Women's All-Around Template:Flagathlete 38.25 Template:Flagathlete 37.25
Template:Flagathlete
Women's Team Template:Flagathlete
Elfi Schlegel
Karen Kelsall
Monica Goermann
Sherry Hawco
113.25 Template:Flagathlete
Joanna Sime
Karen Robb
Lisa Jackman
Susan Cheeseborough
107.4 Template:Flagathlete
Deborah Hurst
Kirsty Durward
Lynette Brake
Rowena Davis
106.35

Shooting

Pistol
Men's/Open Free Pistol Template:Flagathlete 543 Template:Flagathlete 540 Template:Flagathlete 536
Men's/Open Rapid-Fire Pistol Template:Flagathlete 587 Template:Flagathlete 581 Template:Flagathlete 581
Rifle
Men's/Open Smallbore Rifle Template:Flagathlete 1194 Template:Flagathlete 1191 Template:Flagathlete 1187
Men's/Open Fullbore Rifle Template:Flagathlete 391 Template:Flagathlete 388 Template:Flagathlete 387
Shotgun
Men's/Open Trap Template:Flagathlete 186 Template:Flagathlete 185 Template:Flagathlete 183
Men's/Open Skeet Template:Flagathlete 193 Template:Flagathlete 191 Template:Flagathlete 190

Swimming

Men's events
100 m freestyle Template:FlagCGFmedalist 52.70 Template:FlagCGFmedalist 52.81 Template:FlagCGFmedalist 52.90
200 m freestyle Template:FlagCGFmedalist 1:52.06 Template:FlagCGFmedalist 1:52.86 Template:FlagCGFmedalist 1:53.16
400 m freestyle Template:FlagCGFmedalist 3:54.43 Template:FlagCGFmedalist 3:56.87 Template:FlagCGFmedalist 3:58.83
1500 m freestyle Template:FlagCGFmedalist 15:31.92 Template:FlagCGFmedalist 15:39.39 Template:FlagCGFmedalist 15:42.89
100 m backstroke Template:FlagCGFmedalist 57.90 Template:FlagCGFmedalist 58.48 Template:FlagCGFmedalist 59.05
200 m backstroke Template:FlagCGFmedalist 2:04.37 Template:FlagCGFmedalist 2:05.76 Template:FlagCGFmedalist 2:05.99
100 m breaststroke Template:FlagCGFmedalist 1:03.81 Template:FlagCGFmedalist 1:04.24 Template:FlagCGFmedalist 1:06.36
200 m breaststroke Template:FlagCGFmedalist 2:20.86 Template:FlagCGFmedalist 2:21.92 Template:FlagCGFmedalist 2:22.49
100 m butterfly Template:FlagCGFmedalist 55.04 Template:FlagCGFmedalist 56.22 Template:FlagCGFmedalist 56.37
200 m butterfly Template:FlagCGFmedalist 2:01.99 Template:FlagCGFmedalist 2:02.49 Template:FlagCGFmedalist 2:02.53
200 m individual medley Template:FlagCGFmedalist 2:05.25 Template:FlagCGFmedalist 2:05.61 Template:FlagCGFmedalist 2:09.05
400 m individual medley Template:FlagCGFmedalist 4:27.34 Template:FlagCGFmedalist 4:27.70 Template:FlagCGFmedalist 4:27.99
4 × 100 m freestyle relay Template:CAN
Bill Sawchuk
Gary MacDonald
Graham Smith
Peter Szmidt
3:27.94 Template:AUS
Glenn Patching
Graeme Brewer
Mark Morgan
Ron McKeon
3:28.62 Template:ENG
David Dunne
Kevin Burns
Martin Smith
Richard Burrell
3:30.10
4 × 200 m freestyle relay Template:AUS
Graeme Brewer
Mark Morgan
Max Metzker
Ron McKeon
7:34.83 Template:CAN
Bill Sawchuk
Dennis Corcoran
Peter Szmidt
Robert Baylis
7:36.58 Template:ENG
David Dunne
Martin Smith
Philip Hubble
Simon Gray
7:42.02
4 × 100 m medley relay Template:CAN
Bill Sawchuk
Dan Thompson
Graham Smith
Jay Tapp
3:49.76 Template:ENG
Gary Abraham
Duncan Goodhew
John Mills
Martin Smith
3:50.22 Template:AUS
Glenn Patching
Graeme Brewer
Lindsay Spencer
Mark Morgan
3:53.16
Women's events
100 m freestyle Template:FlagCGFmedalist 57.78 Template:FlagCGFmedalist 58.30 Template:FlagCGFmedalist 58.41
200 m freestyle Template:FlagCGFmedalist 2:00.63 Template:FlagCGFmedalist 2:01.50 Template:FlagCGFmedalist 2:01.64
400 m freestyle Template:FlagCGFmedalist 4:08.45 Template:FlagCGFmedalist 4:10.25 Template:FlagCGFmedalist 4:16.70
800 m freestyle Template:FlagCGFmedalist 8:24.62 Template:FlagCGFmedalist 8:25.78 Template:FlagCGFmedalist 8:44.87
100 m backstroke Template:FlagCGFmedalist 1:03.97 Template:FlagCGFmedalist 1:04.54 Template:FlagCGFmedalist 1:04.68
200 m backstroke Template:FlagCGFmedalist 2:16.57 Template:FlagCGFmedalist 2:17.66 Template:FlagCGFmedalist 2:18.32
100 m breaststroke Template:FlagCGFmedalist 1:13.56 Template:FlagCGFmedalist 1:13.69 Template:FlagCGFmedalist 1:13.72
200 m breaststroke Template:FlagCGFmedalist 2:37.70 Template:FlagCGFmedalist 2:38.07 Template:FlagCGFmedalist 2:38.63
100 m butterfly Template:FlagCGFmedalist 1:01.92 Template:FlagCGFmedalist 1:02.27 Template:FlagCGFmedalist 1:02.69
200 m butterfly Template:FlagCGFmedalist 2:11.29 Template:FlagCGFmedalist 2:13.65 Template:FlagCGFmedalist 2:14.52
200 m individual medley Template:FlagCGFmedalist 2:18.37 Template:FlagCGFmedalist 2:18.70 Template:FlagCGFmedalist 2:18.95
400 m individual medley Template:FlagCGFmedalist 4:52.44 Template:FlagCGFmedalist 4:57.83 Template:FlagCGFmedalist 4:59.39
4 × 100 m freestyle relay Template:CAN
Carol Klimpel
Gail Amundrud
Sue Sloan
Wendy Quirk
3:50.28 Template:ENG
Cheryl Brazendale
Heidi Turk
Kaye Lovatt
Sharron Davies
3:53.27 Template:AUS
Lisa Burnes
Michelle Ford
Rosemary Brown
Tracey Wickham
3:54.11
4 × 100 m medley relay Template:CAN
Carol Klimpel
Helene Boivin
Marian Stuart
Wendy Quirk
4:15.26 Template:AUS
Debra Forster
Lisa Curry-Kenny
Rosemary Brown
Tracey Wickham
4:16.75 Template:ENG
Helen Gilyard
Margaret Kelly
Sharron Davies
Sue Jenner
4:19.87

Weightlifting

Flyweight – Overall Template:Flagathlete 205 Template:Flagathlete 197.5 Template:Flagathlete 190
Bantamweight – Overall Template:Flagathlete 220 Template:Flagathlete 220 Template:Flagathlete 215
Featherweight – Overall Template:Flagathlete 237.5 Template:Flagathlete 235 Template:Flagathlete 230
Lightweight – Overall Template:Flagathlete 272.5 Template:Flagathlete 267.5 Template:Flagathlete 262.5
Middleweight – Overall Template:Flagathlete 300 Template:Flagathlete 290 Template:Flagathlete 290
Light Heavyweight – Overall Template:Flagathlete 322.5 Template:Flagathlete 287.5 Template:Flagathlete 277.5
Middle Heavyweight – Overall Template:Flagathlete 335 Template:Flagathlete 330 Template:Flagathlete 312.5
Sub Heavyweight – Overall Template:Flagathlete 340 Template:Flagathlete 325 Template:Flagathlete 315
Heavyweight – Overall Template:Flagathlete 347.5 Template:Flagathlete 337.5 Template:Flagathlete 335
Super Heavyweight – Overall Template:Flagathlete 365 Template:Flagathlete 322.5 Template:Flagathlete 305

Wrestling

Light Flyweight Template:Flagathlete Template:Flagathlete Template:Flagathlete
Flyweight Template:Flagathlete Template:Flagathlete Template:Flagathlete
Bantamweight Template:Flagathlete Template:Flagathlete Template:Flagathlete
Featherweight Template:Flagathlete Template:Flagathlete Template:Flagathlete
Lightweight Template:Flagathlete Template:Flagathlete Template:Flagathlete
Welterweight Template:Flagathlete Template:Flagathlete Template:Flagathlete
Middleweight Template:Flagathlete Template:Flagathlete Template:Flagathlete
Light Heavyweight Template:Flagathlete Template:Flagathlete Template:Flagathlete
Heavyweight Template:Flagathlete Template:Flagathlete Template:Flagathlete
Super Heavyweight Template:Flagathlete Template:Flagathlete Template:Flagathlete

Venues

References

  1. Script error: No such module "citation/CS1".

Script error: No such module "Check for unknown parameters".

External links

Template:Sequence

Template:Commonwealth Games years Template:Commonwealth Games Medal Counts Template:Edmonton

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.